Investigation of the phase transition phenomenon in a large swarm and application to swarm robotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
Keitaro Naruse  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (10301938)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスワームロボティクス / 群れ形成 / マルチエージェントシステム / 可視化 / 自己位置推定 / カルマンフィルタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project is to model motion of a massively large swarm including millions of individuals, and apply it to control swarm robots. The following three items have been achieved as the result of this project. (1) It is investigated that the phase transition phenomenon in a swarm is caused by the change of neighborhood in a swarm, which is shown by a flocking model and numerical experiments. (2) For flocking, each of the robots should estimate a relative position and velocity of other robots in neighbors in a totally local manner. The distributed Kalman filter has been developed to estimate them using local communication between the robots. (3) The knowledge obtained from the phase transition phenomenon has been applied to a flocking control model and it has become possible to make a large swarm of robots.