Analysis of motor variability in the dynamics of the neuro-musculo-skeletal system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Taiga  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (40364096)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords運動制御 / 変動性 / 神経筋骨格系 / ペダリング / ばらつき / 適応 / 逆動力学 / 筋骨格系 / モーションプランニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fluctuation of human motions across repetitive trials can reflect the control objective and the motor coordination used by the nervous system. However, its details are unclear. We showed, in the bicycle pedaling movements at a steady speed, that the inter-trial variances of the angular velocities and the joint torques of the lower limbs were distributed asymmetrically so that the variances of the tangential velocity and the tangential force on the pedal shaft were suppressed selectively. We proposed a new algorithm to estimate muscle activity with high accuracy by using a musculo-skeletal model, a static optimization, and the input of the joint angle and its first to fourth derivatives with respect to time.