Development of a safe surgical support system for single port surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Chiharu  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80296079)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感覚行動システム / 安全手術支援システム / 単孔式腹腔鏡下手術 / 表面筋電位 / 脳波 / 手術手技自動識別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a safe surgical support system for laparoscopic surgery was built for ligation operation in laparoscopy. The value of operation forces added to the forceps under ligation operation is displayed on the monitoring screen. By comparing with the desired value determined beforehand, surgeons can recognize appropriate operation forces in ligation operation. In addition, when sudden forceps operation or straining of the shoulder is detected under ligation operation, surgeons are warned acoustically by a sound. Moreover, in order to apply the proposed safe surgical support system to a robotic surgery, surgical robot for single-port-surgery was also developed. Furthermore, as a fundamental study on electroencephalogram, identification of a relaxed state and a consciousness concentration state was performed using a commercially available bio-signal collection headset.