Investigation of human hand function with coupled joint range of motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyata Natsuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (90344225)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords関節可動域 / 関節連動 / 個人差 / 把持姿勢 / アルファシェイプ / 主成分分析 / アルファハル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to clarify human hand function by analyzing its movement with coupled joint range of motion (ROM) model. As grasping is essential for daily activity, we first captured and observed postures to grasp variously-sized objects. While grasping, an object applies external force to the hand, which leads to postures not only in active ROM but also in passive ROM. According to our analysis, such extension happened not uniformly but in specified joints such as metacarpo-phalangeal joint of the thumb. We also developed fingertip reachability expression considering coupled joint movement. As this metric describes the hand function in working space, it is expected to be applied to the hand function evaluation.