Rough set-based interrelationship mining - A new approch for Kansei data analysis -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUDO Yasuo  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90360966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAI Tetsuya  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90201805)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Yoshifumi  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00443177)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords関係性マイニング / ラフ集合 / 感性情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a new approach for Kansei data analysis based on rough set-based interrelationship mining. We firstly proposed the concept of the interrelationship mining that enables us to extract characteristics based on comparison of attribute values between different attributes. In the interrelationship mining, the relationship between attribute values are explicitly described by newly introduced attributes called interrelated attributes. Addition of the interrelated attributes for the interrelationship mining causes increase of the number of attributes. We then constructed rough set-based attribute reduction systems for datasets with many objects and attributes. We also discussed to apply the rough set-based interrelationship mining to Kansei data analysis. Consequently, our study contributed to provide a new approach for rough set-based Kansei data analysis.