Investigation into the sleeping comfort of mattress by using numerical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroaki  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (40456497)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIJO Masayoshi  信州大学, 大学院総合工学系, 教授 (70224665)
TAKATERA Masayuki  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (10163221)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感性計測評価 / 数値解析 / 有限要素法 / 寝心地 / 寝具 / シミュレーション / 快適性 / ベッドマットレス / 感性計測 / 感性工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The appropriate measurement of stress distribution within the human body would provide valuable information to us. For the appropriate measurement to estimate stress distribution within the human body, numerical analysis is considered one of the most desirable methods. Since human body dimensions have individual differences, it is presumed that the way of the internal stress distribution also changes due to the differences. Thus, we developed human numerical models reproducing various types of the body forms and investigated the sleeping comfort of mattress by using human-mattress numerical models. From the results of numerical analyses, it is considered that sleeping comfort changes according to the differences of the body forms.