Study on muscle kinesthetic sense mechanism in limbs' operations with applications to driving interface control systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshiyuki  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40336920)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋運動感覚特性 / 筋運動インピーダンス特性 / 多肢協調制御 / 自動車操縦シミュレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The new 4-DOF driving simulator using robotic technology was developed, and the properties of human force perception in driving operations were measured in considerations of human motor properties. The experimental results demonstrated that the force magnitude in steering by the arms was 30 % smaller than one in pedaling by the leg even where the perceived values in both operations were same. Furthermore, a multi-input-typed computational model for human force perception in pedaling was proposed, which can successfully estimate a perceiving force magnitude for the reaction force and leg posture, and the effect of the modification of reaction force using the perception model was confirmed in the force tracking control test by the leg.