Study of relevance of subjective evaluation of drowsiness and objective evaluation of sleepiness by heart rate/respiratory variability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Igasaki Tomohiko  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70315282)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感性情報学 / 人間生活環境 / モニタリング / 生物・生体工学 / 医療福祉 / 眠気 / 呼気 / 吸気 / 振幅 / driving / timing / 日本語版カロリンスカ眠気尺度 / 多項ロジスティック回帰分析 / 心拍 / 呼吸 / 平均 / ばらつき / 変動係数 / ロジスティック回帰分析 / 平均心拍間隔 / 心拍変動の高周波成分 / 呼吸間隔のばらつき / 重回帰分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that drowsiness, which has been evaluated by the Japanese version of Karolinska sleepiness scale, could be estimated in two stages ("presence of strong drowsiness" or "absence of strong drowsiness") by heart rate variability and respiratory rate variability at that time. In addition, it was also found that drowsiness could be estimated in same two stages by electroencephalogram or electrooculogram at that point. Furthermore, a technique for measuring heart rate interval and respiratory interval by the piezoelectric sensor array, just sitting in a chair, has been developed. As stated above, it has been suggested that drowsiness, which is psychological (subjective) evaluation, would be possible to link quantitative analysis of biological signals, which is a physiological (subjective) evaluation.