Psychological Internal State Estimation based on Expressive Tempos and Rhythms of Facial Expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kazuhito  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (80390904)
Research Collaborator Kadowaki Sakura
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心理的ストレス / 顔表情 / 機械学習 / グラフィカルモデル / 情動喚起ビデオ / 表出テンポ / 表出リズム / 表情空間チャート / 意図的表情 / ベイジアンネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to develop a stress model graphically expressing the causal relationship between psychological stress levels on daily basis and facial expressions. As a result, we revealed that facial expressions easily affected by stress levels are "happiness" and "sadness" facial expressions, and facial parts easily appearing, such as eyes and mouth, differ depending on the type of facial expressions. Furthermore, particularly addressing the expressive process of "happiness" facial expression after giving a pleasant-unpleasant stress stimulus and the degree of mutual coordination among facial parts, "Unnatural smile" and "Natural smile" can be distinguished, and the analysis of facial expressions showed high practicality as a window of mental health for human.