A Story-Oriented Media Analysis/Recommendation/Visualization System for Large-Scale Data
Project/Area Number |
25330326
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kansei informatics
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 感性データベース / マルチメディア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The principal investigator has developed a story-oriented media analysis/recommendation/visualization system for video and audio data on the web. The principal investigator has implemented and published a practical system software. In ICIW2013 (The Eighth International Conference on Internet and Web Applications and Services) which is a prominent international conference in the web applications, the principal investigator has received two Best Papers Awards. The principal investigator has published the developped software under the open source license on github which is internationally recognized as a dominant OSS hosting platform (https://github.com/shuichi/MediaMatrix).