Lighting and Audio System to Build Smart Space by using 3D Speculer Reflection Shape Features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Tatsuya  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 教授 (30349807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 祐子  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 講師 (20287444)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords耳介形状 / 音像定位 / 形状特徴量 / 感情推定 / 立位姿勢 / 三次元形状特徴量 / 感情推定モデル / 3次元形状特徴量 / 3次元音場再生技術 / 鏡面反射 / 感情判断 / 照明技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, we build Specular Reflection Shape Features (RSF) method related to sound localization ability on median plane. The RSFs also visualize the pinna parts related to sound localization ability. The RSF method shows that the earlobe plays an important role in sound localization. As a result, the earlobes with the 35-degree transformation and the head-movement improve the RMS (Root Mean Square) errors of a sound localization ability.
Secondly, we build and evaluate the real-time emotion estimation system for standing postures. The system estimates the emotions by others for not only standing postures but also sitting postures. We can build a smart space with lighting and audio system to estimate the users’ emotions and sound localization ability.