Abdominal cross sectional elastic composition imaging through body surface perimeter acoustic tomographic measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA AKIRA  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20159213)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音波トモグラフィ / 超音波内臓脂肪検査 / 腹部断面弾性組成映像 / 超音波CT / 超音波医用画像診断 / 超音波内蔵脂肪検査 / 超音波腹部スキャナー / 内蔵脂肪検査 / 腹部断面音速分布映像 / 超音波画像診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, investigations were made for the realization of the abdominal cross sectional elastic property tomographic imaging based on the observations of ultrasound time of flight data around human abdominal body surface. That is to say, visceral fat and abdominal muscle distribution can be visualized from the reconstructed abdominal cross sectional sound speed image. For that purpose, a real-time body surface contour detection and automatic tracking mechanism were introduced through the laser distance sensing from three different directions. The actuators were controlled to move to the exact position with 0.1mm positioning accuracy regardless of the body motion in the middle of the measurement. Finally, investigations were made regarding the deteriorations caused by the intestinal gas or transmission through the spine. As a result, validity of the present abdominal sectional elastic composition imaging method was demonstrated.