Sign Language Recognition System based on the Generation and Recognition Model for Human Arm Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukumura Naohiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90293753)
Research Collaborator IGARI Shinpei  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科
SHISHIDO Emiko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特別研究員 (40723101)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords手話単語認識 / 躍度最小軌道 / ヒト腕の運動 / ジェスチャー / 手話 / ジェスチャー認識 / ジャーク最小軌道 / 経由点 / DPマッチング / Multi-Stream HMM / 手話翻訳 / アイ・ハンド・コーディネーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A hypothesis that human skillful hand motions are generated as optimal trajectories that represent and store only constraint conditions such as a few via-points where the hand pass in addition to the start and the end point of the trajectory in the brain. We examined this hypothesis by simulating the curved hand movements and the orchestra's conducting motion trajectory and gaze measurement experiment when drawing the curve. We also proposed algorithms for sign language recognition using information about these via-points. We measured 360 sign language words and showed recognition rate of 90.2% in the case of sign language words expressed only by both arm movement and 90.0% in case of sign language words expressed only with a dominant hand, respectively.