Basic research on alternative HIV therapy by inducing self-destruction of HIV-1 quasi-population
Project/Area Number |
25330336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Harada Koji 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40390504)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | HIV-1 / エイズ / 数理モデル / 代替療法 / 致死的突然変異生成 / コンピュータシミュレーション / 変異原 / シミュレーション / 代替治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, a basic study by computer simulation and mathematical analysis was conducted to establish a novel HIV-1 therapy based on the concept of the lethal mutagenesis replacing multiple drug combination therapy. In the alternative therapy, viruses are eliminated from virus-infected individuals by depriving the infectious ability from the virus by inducing mutations in viral genes by a chemical mutagen. As a result, it clarified that at least the following two conditions must be satisfied in order to eliminate HIV from HIV-1 infected individual by the alternative therapy. Specifically, 1) the efficacy of a mutagen exceeds a certain threshold value. 2) the virus production rate of wild-type HIV is below a certain threshold. In particular, 1) is considered to be the cause of failure of Phase II clinical trial for the mutagen KP-1461.