Automatic detection of colorectal cancer from images using active learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Raytchev Bisser  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00531922)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大腸癌 / 癌の自動診断システム / NBI画像 / Active Learning / Ensemble methods / NBI画像 / Active learning
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An automatic diagnosis method for colorectal cancer from Narrow Band Imaging (NBI) has been developed, based on local context features and randomized decision forests. The local context features are based on a texton map from which texture and local context-based information is extracted from the surrounding area centered on each pixel. The features are very high-dimensional (infinite in principle) and therefore very discriminative, which combined with their huge number and the ability of random forests to handle efficiently such data without over-fitting enables us to achieve very good accuracy from a very small number of training images. Additionally, by providing local pixel-level classification the resulting method is much more general and does not depend on the concrete configuration of patterns available in the training images. The method operates locally and therefore is much better suited for video data also, which makes it applicable to more realistic diagnostic scenarios.