Simulation and experimental analysis of information rate in the retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA Yoshimi  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (70233963)
Research Collaborator KUNIEDA Mei  愛知県立大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 大学院生
SAITO Naomi  愛知県立大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 大学院生
KAMISAKA Syuhei  愛知県立大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 大学院生
KUNISADA Hiroaki  愛知県立大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 大学院生
KANAISHI Ayana  愛知県立大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords網膜 / 視細胞モザイク / 網膜神経節細胞 / 神経スパイク / 数理モデル / 錐体モザイク / 錐体 / 桿体 / 水平細胞 / スパイク発火 / ニューロインフォマティクス / 視細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the retina, cone and rod photoreceptors are forming a nonuniform spatial arrangement called a photoreceptor mosaic. In order to elucidate the influence of the spatial arrangement on the visual information processing, we developed a realistic model of the photoreceptor mosaic based on the anatomical and physiological characteristics. We incorporated the cone-to-cone spacing and the diameter of the photoreceptor obtained from experimental measurements into the model. As a result, we succeeded in generating an artificial photoreceptor mosaic and it was able to perform a computational analysis of how natural color image is processed and represented in the retina. We also developed a computational model of the output neuron of the retina, the retinal ganglion cell, by describing the stochastic channel behaviors. The model enabled us to analyze and reveal how reliable and precise spike pattern is produced in the retinal ganglion cell.