Force distribution and morphological change in polarized cell migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMURA Yuichi  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (50324968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Kazushi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10262552)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWADATE Yoshiaki  山口大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40298170)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメカノバイオロジー / 細胞移動 / 数理モデル / Myosin II / メカノセンシング / 細胞運動 / 運動極性 / 力分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to elucidate the mechanism of cell migration focusing on mechanical processes, in which cell acts mechanically on the culture substrate, integrates all resultant forces to generate moving polarity, and migrates actually. To this end, we developed Bayesian method for estimating force, extracted migration property of neutrophils and Dictyostelium in mechanical stimulation, analyzed Myosin II accumulation during migration, and developed mathematical models of cell migration (Dictyostelium and keratocyte).