Quantum Chemical Calculations of Mechanism for Formation of Peptide Bond on the Ribosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University (2014-2015)
Wakayama Medical University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Kazuaki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00273730)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリボソーム / ペプチド結合 / 反応機構 / 量子化学計算 / ONIOM法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a living cell, protein synthesis is occurs in the ribosome based on the genetic information recorded in DNA. In this study, quantum chemical calculation on the mechanism of peptide bond formation in the ribosome was performed.
The calculation showed the three characteristics of the peptide bond formation in the ribosome. The first one is that the reaction proceeds in a stepwise mechanism through the reaction intermediate. The second one is that the reaction is facilitated by hydrogen transfer through hydrogen bonding with the water molecule in the active site. The last one is that the transition states of the reaction is stabilized by steric and electrostatic effects of the active site of the ribosome.