Development of microchip for amino acids analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Kugimiya Akimitsu  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50285433)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / アミノアシルtRNA合成酵素 / バイオセンシング / 酵素 / 病態計測 / 小型装置 / バイオセンサー / マイクロチップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analysis of free amino acids in plasma is useful for estimating disease status in clinical diagnoses. Large instruments, such as those used for high-performance liquid chromatography, are generally used to analyze amino acids in biological fluids; however, the conventional analytical tools are burdensome in terms of cost, time, and space requirements. Therefore, the development of simple and rapid analytical tools for measuring amino acid concentrations is desirable for the clinical diagnostics.
In this study, the specific interaction between aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase (aaRS) and its corresponding amino acid was used to measure amino acid concentrations. Pyrophosphate released by the amino acid-aaRS binding reaction was detected by the Trinder’s reagent spectrophotometric method.
For the specific detection of glycine, glycyl-tRNA synthetase was used as the recognition element and the method provided selective quantitation of 5–50 µM glycine.