Ultra-fast RNA structural alignments with pseudoknots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kengo  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (20365472)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRNA二次構造 / 構造アラインメント / 期待精度最大化 / 双対分解 / 整数計画法 / マルチプルアラインメント / バイオインフォマティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the fact that RNA structural alignments have been studied for a long time, there is still a problem that the computational complexity is still large. For this reason, we cannot perform even a basic analysis of "comparing sequences" by exact methods for relatively long RNA sequences such as long non-coding RNAs and RNA viruses. In this research, we developed a fast and accurate method of calculating RNA structural alignments with consideration of complicated higher order structures such as pseudoknots by a novel algorithm based on maximizing the expected accuracy and the dual decomposition.