Elucidation of selection mechanism in thymus based on precise estimation of TCR-pMHC binding energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Tsurui Hiromichi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (40217386)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsT細胞受容体 / 分子動力学 / TCR-pMHC 結合エネルギー / MM/PB(GB)SA / フラグメント分子軌道法 / GPGPU / PIEDA / T細胞受容体 (TCR) / 主要組織適合抗原 (MHC) / 特異的認識 / 結合自由エネルギー / 交差反応性 / FMO / 残基間相互作用 / TCR-pMHC / binding energy / specificity / cross-reactivity / molecular dynamics / 基準振動解析 / homology modeling / binding free energy / MM-PB(GB)SA / AMBER / education in thymus
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MM/PB(GB)SA calculation conditions were searched using co-crystal structures including common pMHC, and TCRs having different binding spectra, 3C5Z (narrow) and 3C60 (broad). Calculated binding free-energy fluctuated within about 30 kCal/mol, too large to the purpose. I exchanged the strategy to understand binding specificity based on precise residue-residue interaction, which are provide by fragment molecular orbital (FMO) method. Five co-crystal structures, 3C5Z, 3C60, 3C6L, 4P5T and 3RDT, having common pMHC and TCRs of different binding spectra were selected. Mutations in the sequence of presented peptide at position 2, 3, 5, 8 with 7, 8, 2 and 3 kinds, respectively, were generated and optimized. FMO calculations were performed for the structures and Pair Interaction Energy Decomposition Analysis (PIEDA) were dene. Detailed analyses of interaction energies between residues of TCR and pMHC were enabled.