| Project/Area Number |
25330350
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Life / Health / Medical informatics
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ノンコーディングRNA / イントロン内ノンコーディングRNA |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The integration genomic databases available on INTRENET, we reconstructed our original database in which include the location of non-coding genes and control regions of the gene expression on genomic sequence, annotations and DNA sequence data. Bioinformatics approach with our original database allowed us to analyze some hidden rules on primary structure of genome sequences. In our approach suggested the following results; (1) Only 30% of cis-regulatory elements-like sequence in upper regions of coding genes are positive ones, (2)Proteins having intronic non-coding genes are high possibilities regarding with functions of the brain and neurons, (3)Primary structure of control regions of genome sequences are different between non-coding gene’s and coding gene’s.