Development of a method for identifying functional site in disordered regions of proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Tamotsu  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00357740)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROSE Shuichi  長瀬産業株式会社 (60549898)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蛋白質 / 機械学習 / 生体生命情報学 / 分子認識 / 天然変性 / ディスオーダー領域 / 機能部位 / PSSM / Masking / Filtering / Smoothing
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method for identifying functional site in disordered regions of proteins by using POODLE-S, POODLE-L, PSIPRED, ESPRESSO and Pfam database. POODLE-S and PODDLE-L are methods for predicting short and long disordered regions of proteins, respectively. PSIPRED is a method for predicting protein secondary structures developed by David Jones, et al. ESPRESSO is a system for estimating protein expression and solubility in protein expression systems. Pfam database, is available at EMBL-EBI site, is a large collection of protein families, each represented by multiple sequence alignments and identified their function sites. The prediction accuracy of this method is 78% that is better than desired value (70%), but the True Positive Rate (TPR) of this method is 43% that is less than TPR of other method (57%).
The web system to implement the method has developed in our server. But the system is not available, since the prediction efficiency is not sufficient to use.