Study on mechanisms of contrast gain control in retinal neural circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Akito  中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (80387620)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords網膜オフ型双極細胞 / 順応 / 数理モデル / 光応答シミュレーション / グルタミン酸レセプタ / 錐体視細胞 / 網膜OFF型双極細胞 / シナプス伝達 / シナプス / AMPA型グルタミン酸レセプタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The contrast gain control which is expressed by a word as light and contrast adaptation is one of the important visual information processing to smoothly transmit information of fluctuation of the brightness on a retina to central nerves systems. In this research, mathematical models from cones to bipolar cells which are the first neural circuit for the contrast gain control were constructed by ionic mechanisms based on physiological evidences. The results that analyzed by using the models suggest that neural mechanisms existing in photo-transduction of the cone photoreceptors and glutamate receptors of the off type bipolar cells will participate in contrast gain control.