Simulation study on functions of an anti-microbial peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoda Takao  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 准教授 (50367900)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗菌ペプチド / 分子シミュレーション / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 分子動力学法 / シミュレーション / 拡張アンサンブル法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here we performed simulation studies on conformations of a defensin-family peptide, Crp-4, and its interaction with membrane. Our replica-exchange molecular dynamics simulations have revealed effects of the evolutionally conserved disulfide bridges of Crp-4 on its conformations in an environment near negatively charged membrane. The spatial distribution of positively charged groups in the peptide has been shown to correlate with the number of disulfide bridges formed. The disulfide bridge between Cys11 and Cys28 seems to affect the hydrophobic cluster formation within the peptide molecule.