Development of simulation method of behaviors in the body based on signal transduction pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
YAMADA SATOSHI  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20393506)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMURA AKIHIKO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (90182815)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリウマチ / シミュレーション / F759マウス / 炎症アンプ / IL-6 / NFkB / コンピュータシミュレーション / 滑膜細胞 / Th17 / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The computer model which contains some parts of the body and simultaneously calculates intra-celluar reactions and the population of cell groups was developed by constructing a model of the rheumatoid arthritis. The model contained the inflammation amplifier of IL-6/STAT3 and IL-17/NFkB pathways in synovial cells, infiltration of macrophages and Th17 from blood vessel to joint, and the production of cytokines by infiltrated immune cells. The model mimicked the differences between wild-type mice and F759 mice. The simulation results of the model were compared with the experimental IL-6 productions by fibroblasts extracted from F759 mice. The sensitivity analysis of the model suggested that IL-6/STAT3 pathway is more important than IL-17/NFkB pathway.