Modeling and database development for complex glycans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Re Suyong  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 杉田理論分子科学研究室, 研究員 (50390670)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGITA Yuji  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 杉田理論分子科学研究室, 主任研究員 (80311190)
YAMAGUCHI Yoshiki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 糖鎖構造生物学研究チーム, チームリーダー (90323451)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子動力学計算 / レプリカ交換法 / N型糖鎖 / イオンモビリティー質量スペクトル / 衝突断面積 / 立体構造予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ion mobility mass spectrometry (IM-MS) is a technique capable of identifying the biomolecules based on their collision cross section (CCS). This technique allows us to separate carbohydrate isomers with subtle conformational differences, although the determinants of CCS remain elusive. In this project, we characterize the conformational ensembles of gas-phase N-glycans under the electrospray ionization condition using molecular dynamics simulations with enhanced sampling. We show that the separation of CCS between isomers reflects the folding features of N-glycans, which are determined both by the chemical compositions and protonation states. The presented physicochemical basis of CCS for N-glycans helps not only to interpret IM-MS measurements but also to predict the CCS of complex glycans.