Social Media User Search/Recommendation Using External Knowledge Bases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NORO TOMOYA  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (80401553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUDA TAKEHIRO  東京工業大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (30111644)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソーシャルメディア / マイクロブログ / 推薦 / 検索 / コミュニティ検出 / クラスタリング / オントロジー / ニュース記事 / ランキング / ハッシュタグ / マイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Finding users on social media such as Twitter and Facebook who usually post valuable messages related to a topic of interest will help us get information on the topic efficiently. However, it is not easy for us to find such users by general text mining methods, which is based on only the message text, since each message text is short.
In this research, we developed methods for finding/recommending topic-related Twitter users by using news articles and ontologies (e.g. DBpedia) as external knowledge bases. News articles are used for detecting news-topic-related hashtag communities and finding two types of influential users: content-based influential users and authority-based influential users. Ontologies are used for checking topic consistency of each user's messages and finding users who usually post messages on the same topic. In addition, we applied the methods to a method for finding topic-related messages and a method for finding hierarchical user clusters.