Spatio-temporal text mining based on real-time information retrieval
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionKonan University (2014-2015)
Kobe University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Seki Kazuhiro  甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 准教授 (30444566)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリアルタイム検索 / 株価動向予測 / 経済指標 / 株価 / ニューラルネットワーク / 深層学習 / マイクロブログ / 情報検索 / 情報抽出 / Twitter / 疑似適合フィードバック / クエリ拡張 / リアルタイム / コンセプト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project first studied realtime information retrieval systems, which consider temporal properties of users' information needs, as a building block of intelligent information systems, and then investigated spatio-temporal text mining. The main outcome of the project is two-fold: one is to devise a realtime microblog retrieval model modeling trends of topics, and the other is the development of a framework to predict short-term stock price movements using recursive neural networks analyzing breaking news headlines.