A dynamic trust model between users in social networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Mutoh Nobuaki  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (40275102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO KAZUMI  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (80379544)
IKEDA TETSUO  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (60363727)
OKUBO SEIYA  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 助教 (90422576)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動的信頼モデル / オンラインレビューサイト / レビューランキング / 時間的イベント / 時間的・空間的減衰関数 / レビューカテゴリ / 時間的区間分割 / ネットワーク構造特性 / 時系列データ / 区間分割 / 空間減衰関数 / 変化点検出 / 重要ユーザ抽出 / 異常値検出 / 時間減衰ダイナミクス / アイテムランキング / 類型化 / 重要ユーザ検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The word of mouth information of online review sites are affecting various activities from person to person. In review sites, it may occur that the future review tendency of an item changes a lot by one review. In this study, we propose a dynamic trust model between users who review the items on the online review site, in order to allow for high-accuracy prediction of information diffusion and share of opinions between such users. Based on the dynamic trust model, we established a method for change-point detection in time series data of online review sites, a ranking method equipped with some temporal or special dynamics of either the exponential decay or the power-law decay, an extraction method of categories containing significantly large numbers of highly ranked objects, and so on.