Recommendation System by Analzing method of Subjective Data in Smartphone based Participatory Sensing System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Ichimura Takumi  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (10295842)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsユーザ参加型主観的情報シ ステム / スマートフォン / リコメンデーション / ソフトコンピューティング / 知識獲得 / 構造適応型Deep Learning / ユーザ参加型主観的情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A smartphone based tourist participatory sensing system has been developed in Android smartphone. The system can collect tourist subjective data which includes jpeg files with GPS, geographic location name, the evaluation, and comments written in natural language at sightseeing spot. We classify them to investigate the effectiveness of the interactive GHSOM and the knowledge is extracted by using the classification results of the interactive GHSOM and C4.5. Attractive information is automatically posted to SNS by the knowledge.
Moreover, the agent system recommends the sightseeing spot and local hospitality corresponding to the current feelings. The system such as concierge can estimate user’s emotion and mood by Emotion Generating Calculations and Mental State Transition Network.