Mining derivation histories and privacy management on social media
Project/Area Number |
25330367
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Web informatics, Service informatics
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ソーシャルメディア / データマイニング / プライバシー / アルゴリズム / ウェブマイニング / プライバシー / ウェブマイニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigate analysis of contents posted by users of SNSs, and users’ motivations on SNS posting. From Wikipedia edit histories, we developed an efficient and accurate algorithm to reconstruct version histories, which can indicate how branches of versions were happened, for illustrating the process of the evolution of articles. We asked Facebook users about their motivations on their postings, and developed a purpose model that can classify into major purposes, including interaction between new online friends and interaction with known friends, and then discovered predictors of these purposes from users’ profiles and metrics on posting behaviors.