Development of Information Retrieval Support Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Ma Qing  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30358882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉見 毅彦  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50368031)
南條 浩輝  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (50388162)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords検索支援 / 用語予測 / 深層学習 / DBN/SdA / 非構造化文書 / 用語抽出 / カテゴリ推定 / 辞書拡充 / DBN/SdA/word2vec / 関連語・周辺語 / 意味ベクトル / 擬似適合性フィードバック / Deep Learning / DBN / SdA / 関連語 / 周辺語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current Web search engines have a very high retrieval performance as long as the proper retrieval terms are given. However, many people, particularly children, seniors, and foreigners, have difficulty deciding on the proper retrieval terms for representing the retrieval objects, especially with searches related to technical fields. In this study, we developed a support system that can highly accurately predict suitable retrieval term candidates when some clues such as their descriptive texts or relevant/surrounding words are given by the users, adopting deep learning methods and the latest information retrieval technology.