A Study on Building Knowledge of the Secure Algorithms in the Non-Face to Face Transactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masakazu  山口大学, 技術経営研究科, 准教授 (20621105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津田 和彦  筑波大学, 大学院ビジネス科学研究科, 教授 (50302378)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords通信販売 / 不正検知 / パターン解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is focusing on the fraud transactions in the mail-order industry in Japan. Along with the market sales expansion of the target industry, not only the prompt but the correct detection method for the fraud is required.
Conventional detecting method of the fraud was based on the heuristic knowledge from the rank and file employees.
Based on the preliminary research of the credit reminder effect, we found the customer screening at the time of the order received was important. To make an efficient screening of the transaction for the safe transaction, we make use of the machine learning method to the transaction data. From the result of the study, some important parameters were found. These parameters are make use of detecting the target transactions.