Home energy management system with life pattern sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kushiro Noriyuki  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (50630886)
Research Collaborator Higuma Toshiyasu  三菱電機(株), 住環境研究開発センター
Ogawa Yuki  三菱電機(株), 住環境研究開発センター
Katsukura Makoto  三菱電機(株), 住環境研究開発センター
Ide Taichi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報創成工学専攻
Tomonaga Kazuki  九州工業大学, 大学院情報創成工学専攻
Kondo Takahiro  九州工業大学, 大学院情報創成工学専攻
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHome energy management / Life event sensor / Algorithm for HEMS / Long term field data / Activity recognition / Embedded software / スマートグリッド / スマートハウス / HEMSアルゴリズム / ライフイベント / ライフパターンセンサ / エネルギー需給モデル / 長期フィールドデータ / 組込みソフトウェア / スマートメータ / 生活イベント検知 / ホームエネルギーマネジメントシステム / サイバーフィジカルシステム / 生活データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Energy consumption in a home strongly depends on residents’ life pattern. For realizing energy management in a home, a sensor to grasp residences’ life pattern is indispensable. The life pattern sensor is an activity recognition sensor both for measuring electric power consumption and detecting uses of electronic devices by utilizing high frequency current waveform as a signature of each device. We developed the life pattern sensor and the HEMS algorithm based on life events in this research project. To confirm feasibility of these technologies, we constructed a long-term data collection system and collected field data for 3 years in five houses. Capability of energy demand prediction on the life events and feasibility of energy management by handling life events is confirmed.