Usefulness evaluation of recreation programs in a dementia care centre using data mining and gamification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Wellness and Ecological Sciences (Global Research Center for Applied System Science) (2014-2015)
International University of Health and Welfare (2013)
Principal Investigator
NARITA Tetsuo  有限会社自然医科学研究所(実証システム国際研究センター), その他部局等, 研究員 (30521372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTO Masaki  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (60433629)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知症ケア / ゲーミフィケーション / データマイニング / 労務環境調査 / 労働環境計測調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the gamification effects of recreation programs in a dementia day service centre by data mining techniques. These programs were found to suppress behavioural and psychological symptoms of dementia patients, to potentially delay progress of the psychotic state of dementia, and to reduce operation workload of the staff. This study’s limitation was the restricted environment of a dementia day service centre. However, its significance included introduction of scientific methods into improvement of such recreation programs for dementia. The results supported empirical approach to improved programs in dementia day service centre.