Hand-held Devices and Apps for Enhancing Nursing Training in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionInternational University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Rajasekera Jay  国際大学, 国際経営学研究科, 教授(移行) (80235788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 淑江  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (90150846)
Aung ZawZaw (AUNG Zaw Zaw / AUNG ZawZaw)  国際大学, 国際経営学研究科, 講師(移行) (70614709)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアンドロイド医療アプリ開発 / 福祉サービス / 遠隔教育システム開発 / ITインフラ / e-health / rural medical care / health Apps / Rural nursingcare / Android Apps / Child Growth Apps / Patient Monitoring Apps / Rural Nursing Care / Health Care Apps / m-health / 医療 / 遠隔教育システム / 医療技術者養成教育 / Android App / Tablet
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For enhancing nursing training in developing countries, we have conducted several field studies in Mongolia, Nicaragua, Sri Lanka, and Uganda. Based on this we have designed two apps (called N+Care) and (called N+Growth) .
N+Care Application will help nurses to gather patient data while in the field, another application is to monitor children health and to learn child growth, then share then with the doctors and other. We tested the Apps in Cambodia among the nursing students attached to government nursing schools. The result of satisfaction of these Apps is quite positive. The results are being written in a technical paper and will be submitted to conference and a journal for discrimination.