Preliminary study for the development of a memory-compensation tool using a Web conferencing system for dementia persons living at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionSeijoh University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Takashi  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (10460627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOTOYA Masako  金沢大学, 医薬保健研究域保健学系, 教授 (30262570)
Research Collaborator KATO Kiyohito
HATTORI Yukari
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情報システム / 認知症 / 生活支援 / リハビリテーション / 福祉機器 / 神経心理学的検査 / アルツハイマー病 / 軽度認知障害 / 神経心理学 / Web会議システム / 作業療法 / 遠隔操作 / ウェブ会議システム / IADL / 記憶 / Alzheimer / MCI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dementia persons have problems with things such as managing their medicine etc. In this study, 9 persons with Alzheimer's disease, and 14 with mild cognitive impairment were given two types of assistance methods that were implemented for use in two tasks, namely, pulling out the electric plug for a cooking pot from its socket and removing a medicine from a case at designated times. The memory assistance methods utilized were verbal explanation while showing illustrated and the use of a Web conferencing system (Web CS), whereby illustrated and verbal explanation were provided via a TV monitor. Differences in success rates between the two methods were measured. And, relationships among cognition, psychology, apathy, and the results for each method were also investigated. Results indicate the Web CS method as the most effective. The cognitive and prospective memory scales may serve as an indicator for determining the success rate of Web CS methods.