A detection and prediction method of sound environmental change using sound environmental measurement with microphone arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Mitsuru  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (10300865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASHIMA Akio  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門サービス設計学研究グループ, 主任研究員 (20357130)
KURUMATANI Koichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門, 副研究部門長 (50356945)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音環境理解 / 音環境計測 / マイクロフォンアレイ / モニタリング / 音模様 / 環境音 / サービス情報学 / サービス工学 / 音響センサ / 環境音変化予測 / 環境変化予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monitoring technique is one of the key technologies which can identify various scenes of structures, whether conditions, disasters, and so on. In order to understand their situations, it is important that each property can be extracted from them. In this research, we proposed such monitoring techniques that sound environments can be grasped by estimating sound sources and can be expressed as a sound pattern. The usefulness of the proposed monitoring techniques was verified by some sound pattern identifications at a shopping mall. Moreover, in order to understand sound environments, we proposed a method of classifying sound sources. In the classification, the sound sources can be grouped such that each cluster is composed with as few outliers as possible. The effectiveness of the proposed classification was shown by being utilized in the proposed monitoring technique.