A Study on the Training System of the Japanese School Library Staffs (Sisyo-kyouyu and Gakkou-sisyo) in the Digital Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIRAKUE Yuji  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (20302432)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学校図書館 / 司書教諭 / 学校司書 / 養成 / 研修 / 学校図書館の情報化 / 司書教諭の研修制度 / 学校司書の研修制度 / 養成と研修 / 研修制度 / 学校図書館担当者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese school library staffs are made up of two kinds of profession of Shisyo-Kyouyu as a teacher librarian and Gakkou-Shisyo as a school librarianunder the School Library Low. As for their initial preparation programs, there are significant problems of that Shisyo-Kyouyu program has no practice and seminar hours in its program (5 subjects regarding school library) and Gakkou-Shisyo has no initial preparation program in spite of being seen as a specialist of the library. In this situation, there are very urgent issues on the school library research to develop the professional personnel developing system to connect in-service training with initial preparation program in order to prepare for radical changing in the digital age from now on. In this research project, this issue will be examined on the basis of evidences by many investigations. Then, the result of this research is published as Journal articles, presentations of academic conference, proceedings and the final report.