Politician and Citizen Use of Social Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TKACH-KAWASAKI Leslie  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (70580497)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソーシャルメディア / 選挙 / 選挙運動 / Internet / Social media / Political campaign / Election / Internet Campaigning / Political Communication / Online Research Methods / Political Advertising / Permanent Campaign
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is aimed at analyzing the use of the Internet and social media by Japanese political candidates and political parties during national election campaigns. During the 2013 election cycle, over 90% of candidates had websites, 85% of candidates had Facebook pages, and 72% of candidates utilized Twitter. It is possible that the changes in the Public Offices Election Law in April 2013 to allow Internet-based campaigning during the official election campaign activities period contributed to the high percentages of candidates utilizing social media. In the 2016 Upper House election cycle, the number of candidates with websites decreased to 69%, and there were decreases as well among candidates using Facebook (68%) and Twitter (53%). This trend suggests that candidates are continuing to integrate social media into their election campaign media strategy but are not relying on social media only to attract voters.