Study on construction of picture book recommender system by multifaceted acquisition of child preference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Atsushi  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 助教 (40334073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇陀 則彦  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (50261813)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords絵本 / 読み聞かせ / 情報推薦 / 子ども / 視線 / 発話 / 嗜好抽出 / 電子絵本 / 絵本推薦システム / 子どもの好み / 子どもの質問 / ソーシャル推薦 / 絵本の主題 / 読み聞かせ順 / 子どもの反応 / 絵本の印象 / 自動推薦 / 絵本データベース / 表情認識 / 笑い / 演じ分け / 読み手 / 絵本推薦 / ビデオ分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed children's reactions such as speech and gaze from videos of them who were read a picture book. We built an environment in which videos can be automatically recorded when children are reading electronic picture books. In addition, we added an automatic recommendation function to the picture book recommendation system using children 's question so that we can automatically get preferences from the question. Furthermore, it realized the function to make it easy to guess the taste of children by using the recommendation of others. The effect of these two functions was clarified by experiments.