A comparative computational study on variant readings of modern Greek critical editions in the New Testament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Maki  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 准教授 (80448018)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテキスト計量分析 / 新約聖書 / 写本系統学 / 系統樹推 / 類似度分析 / テキストマイニング / テキスト類似度分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to investigate the similarities of Greek manuscripts and the modern critical editions of the Greek New Testament. Focusing on the measurement of distances that quantify differences between variant readings in given texts, we analyzed the characteristics of each variant distance between manuscripts of texts and then the similarities and differences between the texts. Simultaneously, we developed an interactive web application for comparing differences between the texts, which visually provides insight into the distinctive features of variant readings.