Study on Implementation of a Scholarly Document Analysis System and New Digital Library Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Manabu  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10326019)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子図書館 / 文書解析 / 情報抽出 / メタデータ / CRF / ウェブ / 電子書籍 / 閲覧支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to implement a document analysis system which extracts various metadata such as bibliographic information, figures, tables, and technical terms from scholarly papers. The extracted metadata are associated with relevant information by identifying the entities by referring to databases. This study also examined new digital library services using the extracted metadata and proposed a user interface to support browsing scholarly papers on tablets.