Development of Methodology for Summarizing People on the Web
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Harumi  大阪市立大学, 大学院創造都市研究科, 教授 (40305644)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情報検索 / インタフェース / NDCディレクトリ / 履歴書 / 地図 / Web人物検索 / NDLSH / NDC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to develop methodology that helps users select people on the Web. The following are its main results. (1) We present a method of assigning Nippon Decimal Classification (NDC) to people on the Web. We use a relative index in NDC, which lists the related index terms attached to NDC. We count the number of relative index terms contained in the titles of Web pages. We evaluated the usefulness of our approach by comparing four methods and six documents and found that our method outperformed other methods and documents. (2) We presented a system that displays a curriculum vitae with a map for people on the Web, and evaluated our algorithms that extract place names and convert them into location information from Web search results.