Study of impact indicators corrected by Japanese papers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Tsunoda Hiroyuki  鶴見大学, 文学部, 教授 (30454961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天野 晃  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 総合型材料開発・情報基盤部門, NIMSエンジニア (20622012)
石川 大介  文部科学省科学技術・学術政策研究所, その他部局等, 上席研究官 (70554335)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords計量書誌学 / 引用分析 / オープンアクセス / 機関リポジトリ / 図書館情報学 / 灰色文献 / 日本論文 / 大学ランキング / 計量書誌 / 学術機関リポジトリ / 高被引用論文 / 学術雑誌 / 学術論文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional academic impact indicators were measured mainly with data generated based on English papers. For example, The Times Higher Education World University Rankings was determined by traditional indicators based on a citation database with English journal articles. We defined a paper written by a researcher belonging to an institution established in Japan as "Japanese Article" and developed influence indicators corrected by using "Japanese Article". The developed indicators clarified the difference from traditional indicators.