Developing new methods displaying library resources based on systematicity and diverseness of the knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Takashi  同志社大学, 免許資格課程センター, 教授 (30218648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDA Norihiko  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (50261813)
SATO Sho  同志社大学, 免許資格課程センター, 助教 (90707168)
OKABE Yukinori  同志社大学, 学習支援・教育開発センター, 助教 (60584555)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords図書館システム / 図書館情報システム / 図書館OPAC / ディスカバリーサービス / 情報探索 / 利用者行動 / アクセスログ分析 / 視線追尾 / ディスカバリサービス / ユーザインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Object] The purpose of this study is developing new methods of displaying library resources (on the monitor and on the shelves) based on systematicity and diverseness of the knowledge. [Methods] 1) We analyzed usage log of the discovery service, developed new one for a library and tested it with other services. 2) Eye-tracking experiments in browsing a shelf of books was performed. [Results] 1) Many users used new functions based on systematicity of resources such as facet search when they used the discovery service and satisfied with the functions. 2) When users browsed the bookshelf, the directions of eye movements reversed with row changing.