Verification of Special Support projects to be conducted by university libraries in the UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDO Hiroyo  佛教大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80584482)
Research Collaborator MASUDA Kazuko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイングランド / 大学図書館 / 特別支援 / 障害者サービス / チームアプローチ / 研修 / パートナーシップ / ネットワーク / 障がいサービス / イギリス / 法的整備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Library support for students with Special Educational Needs at university libraries in the UK has been provided by individuals and groups in charge, before the Disability Discrimination Act 1995 was enacted. After the enactment of the law, Special Support started officially. Currently, special support is provided by each library support system responding to the situation (mainly providing alternative materials to print materials).
Special support is based on the: (1) Staff awareness based on the partnership spirit, (2) Collaboration with university library, disability service department, IT-related department, and support worker, (3) Legal development by government and preparing support environment system by university (4) Training using university networks (university library’s regional study group, library consortium, and higher education support organization). These mutual effects are the driving force of special support and are incorporated as one of the library services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた結果は,今後の日本の大学図書館の特別支援の在り方(障害者サービス)について示唆が得られる。また,大学図書館員の専門性の向上や,館種を超えた図書館障害者サービスに対しても貢献できる。
図書館学と特別支援教育を横断する学際的アプローチで,大学図書館のみならず,大学,地域,社会との関わり,大学図書館が特別な支援を行なう際に必要とされる取り組み,研修を含めた仕組みについて検証しようとしている点に学術的特色がある。