Project/Area Number |
25330391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Osaka Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
WANAKA MIKIO 大阪学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40614558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE TAKAHIRO 帝塚山学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80441096)
TAKUBO NAOKI 近畿大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (40206925)
MATSUI JUNKO 大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (80189373)
TOGIYA NORIO 関西大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (00466830)
YOKOTANI HIROMI 大手前大学, 総合文化学部, 助教 (10633034)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 書誌コントロール / Linked Open Data / RDA / メタデータ / MLA連携 / 文書館 / 博物館 / FRBR / 目録規則 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As digitalization and networking of information is advanced, library catalogs have been required to connect with metadata of the other communities. In this study, the current state of bibliographic control in library communities and cultural organizations (archives, museums, etc.) in the new environment was analyzed, and each historical change was traced. In the bibliographic control on the web using Linked Open Data, the identifiers of entities in FRBR (such as work, manifestation, person, corporate body, etc.) have been increasing in importance. Around this point of view, the essential issues of bibliographic control in Japan (standardization consciousness in archive and museum communities, cooperation with publishers, the adjustment of multiple MARC, authority control, etc.) were picked out.