Development of an Effective Method of Utilizing Social Networking Services to Enhance Civil Society and DIsaster Management of Japanese Local Governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAIGO Muneo  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (60281317)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソーシャル・メディア / ソーシャル・ネットワーキング・サービス / 自治体 / 東日本大震災 / 防災 / 市民社会 / SNS / Facebook / ソーシャルメディア / つくば市 / 市民活動 / 市民活動団体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the Great East Japan Earthquake in 2011, many local governments in Japan initiated implementation of various social networking services such as Facebook to complement their operations. Social networking services provide up-to-date information and also provide two-way communication. This can enhance civic participation and can also provide a back-channel for communication during disasters such as earthquakes. This study evaluated how local governments in Japan can use social networking services for disaster management and disaster prevention. Ibaraki prefecture was chosen as the key-case for this study as local governments experienced severe disruptions to their services. This study evaluated two-way communication activities and also the possibilities and problems that accompany social networking service usage for disaster management. The study also suggests an effective method for implementation of social networking services among local municipalities in Japan.